Mutagenesis of non-coding regions via excisional genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Seiya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10633141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綾部 信哉  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 専任研究員 (10633563)
久野 朗広  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60830122)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子改変マウス / ゲノム編集 / ランダム変異 / マウスES細胞 / ランダムミュータジェネシス
Outline of Research at the Start
各生命現象を制御する主因子がタンパク質であることに疑いはないが、その産生のタイミングや量、すなわち細胞内の文脈は非遺伝子ゲノム領域により規定されている。この様に、極めて重要なゲノム機能エレメントであるにもかかわらず、非遺伝子ゲノム領域の機能解析実験が実施されない大きな理由は、遺伝子配列に比べ、非遺伝子ゲノム領域の機能的部位が不明瞭なためである。そこで本研究では、代表者らが開発したバイオリソースと新規発生工学手法とゲノム解析手法を駆使した非遺伝子ゲノム領域の機能的重要性を網羅的に評価できるin vivo解析系を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins expressed from genes encoded on chromosomes are the basis of various biological activities and life events. Although the effects of gene deletion have often been studied in life science and medical research using model animals such as laboratory mice, functional analysis of the chromosomal sequences that control the timing, location, and amount of gene expression has not been conducted.
In this study, we developed a method to determine the chromosomal regions that control gene expression patterns, and in mouse Embryonic Stem (ES) cells, we succeeded in developing a method that contributes to the identification of a wide range of candidate genomic regions that might control gene expression patterns.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な遺伝子は各種の生命活動や生命イベントを制御するタンパク質をコードしている。遺伝子およびそれにコードされたタンパク質の機能を知るためには、その遺伝子が存在する染色体領域を欠落させたモデル動物を作出すればよい。このノックアウト動物の作出と解析により、各種遺伝子の機能が続々と明らかとなってきているが、それらの遺伝子が機能すべき時間や細胞種、そしてそれらの遺伝子およびタンパクの量を規定する染色体領域の解析はほとんど進んでいない。我々が新たなに開発した大規模かつ半ランダム染色体領域を欠落させることができる今回の手法は、遺伝子の発現パターンの理解に貢献する。