Comprehensive explore for morphokinetic biomarkers expressed in association with chromosomal abnormalities in fertilized embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Sugimura  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00728454)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords染色体異数性 / 形態動態 / 受精卵 / ウシ / 受精胚 / 染色体 / 発生カイネティクス / 自動定量
Outline of Research at the Start
ウシIVF胚の約半数が染色体異常を有しており、これが低受胎率の一因となっている。したがって、染色体異常を有する胚を移植に先駆け予測可能になれば、ウシIVF胚の移植後の受胎率が向上することが期待される。本研究では、ウシIVF胚の染色体異常に関連して発現する動的特徴を自動定量システム搭載タイムラプスイメージングにより網羅的に解析することで、染色体異常を予測する新たなバイオマーカーの同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by analyzing the relationship between the developmental kinetics of bovine IVF embryos and chromosomal aneuploidy in blastocysts, I try to identify for biomarkers that predict chromosomal abnormalities. As a result, no relationship between morphokinetics such as pronuclear morphological dynamics, first cleavage patern, and duration of each cell cycle and chromosomal aneuploidy in blastocysts was observed. As a result of live cell imaging, the relationship between abnormal chromosomal segregation at early cleavage and developmental kinetics was demonstrated. Hence, it was suggested that morphokinetics are related to chromosomal aneuploidy in early cleavage rather than to blastocysts. In the future, it will be necessary to search for biomarkers other than morphokinetics related to chromosomal aneuploidy in blastocysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、哺乳動物の発生カイネティクスと染色体異数性との関係性を理解するうえで重要な知見となる。また、本研究成果は家畜生産のみならず、生殖補助医療といった医学分野への応用が期待される。