Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of ovulation in goats via establishing a conditional knockout animal model utilizing the genome-editing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohkura Satoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20263163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松山 秀一  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50455317)
森田 康広  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90818262)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / キスペプチン / エレクトロポレーション / 受精卵 / GnRH / 排卵 / ヤギ / 卵胞嚢腫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ヤギをウシのモデル動物として用い、ヤギ受精卵におけるゲノム編集技術により作出したゲノム編集ヤギを用いてキスペプチン遺伝子を視床下部内局所でノックアウトし、卵胞嚢腫の病態モデルを作出することに挑戦する。ウシの受胎率は年々低下しており、畜産現場において解決すべき喫緊の課題である。受胎率低下の要因のひとつである卵胞嚢腫は、多くの卵胞が排卵することなく卵巣に存在することから、排卵を調節する視床下部神経機構の機能不全が原因と想定される。本研究では、ゲノム編集ヤギを活用した卵胞嚢腫病態モデルにより、家畜の卵胞嚢腫発症の分子機構、ひいては排卵制御中枢のメカニズムを明らかにすることをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study was designed to create a goat model for follicular cysts by conditionally knocking out the kisspeptin neurons, which are pivotal in regulating ovulation, through genome editing of fertilized goat eggs using the “gene editing by electroporation of Cas9 Protein (GEEP)” method. As a first step, we attempted to establish a conditional knockout technique by creating a systemic knockout goat of the kisspeptin gene using the GEEP method. We meticulously examined and optimized electroporation conditions, leading to the successful generation of genome-edited embryos of the kisspeptin gene from internally fertilized goat eggs (1-cell stage embryos). These embryos were then transferred to recipient goats, resulting in the birth of a genome-edited male goat with a frameshift mutation with a five-nucleotide defect at the kisspeptin locus in one allele. This significant milestone represents the first-ever report of genome-edited individuals in goats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、家畜におけるゲノム編集技術に欠かせない基本的な遺伝子工学および生殖工学技術を確立できたとともに、ゲノム編集技術により全身性キスペプチン遺伝子ノックアウトヤギの作出に見通しが立った。本研究の成果により、これまで報告のなかったヤギにおいてゲノム編集個体の作出技術を確立できたことは、学術的に大きな意義がある。