Totipotency conserved in primates and rodents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Yasuhiro  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (70469930)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多能性幹細胞 / 全能性 / 胚体外細胞 / 未分化 / ナイーブ型多能性幹細胞 / 8細胞期 / マーモセット / 霊長類 / 卵割期様細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
人工多能性幹(iPS)細胞の樹立によって、転写因子セットを体細胞に導入することで、動物細胞も多能性を持った細胞へとリプログラミング可能であることが示された。しかしiPS細胞は多能性幹細胞であり全能性細胞ではない。本研究では霊長類の全能性を解析する。本提案は、受精卵がもつ全能性という生命の根源と始まりを今までアプローチできなかったヒトを含む霊長類において解析し、げっ歯類との比較解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Totipotency is the ability of a fertilized egg to differentiate into all types of cells including extraembryonic cells that make up an individual. Mouse ES cells, which belong to rodents, are considered to be pluripotent stem cells (PSCs) because they can not differentiate into the trophoblast lineage of the placenta. In this study, however, we were able to induce naive human ES/iPS cells to the trophectoderm of blastocysts at the pre-implantation stage. Furthermore, we succeeded in inducing cytotrophoblast, syncytiotrophoblast, and extravillous trophoblast, which constitute the placenta, from naive PSC-derived trophectoderm. Thus, naive human PSCs, are possibly totipotent in the broad sense of the word (Io et al., Cell Stem Cell).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナイーブ型ヒト多能性幹細胞(PSC)から胎盤を構成する細胞が誘導できた。マウスと違いヒトPSCは広義の全能性を有する。またナイーブ型ヒトPSCからヒト卵割期様細胞を取り出すことにも成功しており、卵割期細胞や胚盤胞の細胞を幹細胞として解析することも可能にした。ヒト胚は倫理や質の問題があるが、樹立した幹細胞を用いてヒト胚研究を補完することが可能になり、ヒト初期発生研究の基盤として学術的意義がある。
また胎盤は妊娠を維持する上で必須の臓器である。本研究で構築したモデルは、従来の倫理的規制を遵守したまま、初期胚の研究の可能性を広げ、不妊症や、胎盤に関連した妊娠合併症の病態解明に繋がる社会的意義も有する。