Development and demonstration of a universal antibody drug actively working against canine malignancies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Takuya  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90398826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 優  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (00747967)
伊賀瀬 雅也  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 助教 (70847110)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords犬 / 抗体薬 / がん / 抗体 / 腫瘍 / 抗体医薬
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性腫瘍は高齢犬の最も多い死因である。罹患した犬には、外科手術、放射線治療、抗がん剤治療などが行われるが、新たなアプローチによる予後の改善が強く望まれている。本研究では、これまでに申請者が同定した犬の悪性腫瘍を幅広く認識するユニバーサルなモノクローナル抗体が、犬の悪性腫瘍の治療薬として使用できる可能性があるのかについて、抗体が反応する腫瘍の詳細な同定、抗体医薬のプロトタイプの作製、マウスおよび犬における効果検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study revealed that antibody clone 4G1-E3 is an antibody that reacts specifically to a variety of canine tumors. In addition, 4G1-E3 was used to make a chimeric antibody by recombination with the constant region of canine IgG-B. On the other hand, the 4G1-E3 chimeric antibody itself was unfortunately found to be a non-cytotoxic antibody in in vitro assays. However, a CRISPR library search for molecules recognized by the 4G1-E3 antibody revealed that clone 4G1-E3 recognised canine CD99 molecule. The antibody was also found to simultaneously recognize human CD99 molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた抗体クローン4G1-E3が様々な犬の腫瘍に特異的に反応する抗体であることが明らかとなったが、残念ながら、本抗体が直接細胞傷害を目的とした抗体薬として臨床的に使用することはできないことが判明した。しかし本抗体に薬物を結合させたADC抗体として用いることも可能であるし、また本抗体のscFVを使用して、CAR-T療法として、など、犬の幅広い腫瘍に反応する可能性がある治療法へ展開できるため、今後犬のがんの細胞傷害を目的とした治療法を開発するうえで非常に重要な知見となる。