Development of production technology to connect sex selection of sperm by cell biological action to mass production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kenichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 総括企画主幹 (90358250)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化学工学 / 動物生産科学 / スケールアップ / 精子 / 繁殖 / 不妊治療 / 畜産 / 生産技術 / 家畜 / 性判別 / 家畜繁殖用精液
Outline of Research at the Start
家畜の牛の繁殖において、「性選別」の実現は生産性向上の切り札である。すでに、X精子とY精子のわずかなDNA量の違いを蛍光染色で読み取り選別した繁殖用精液が広く用いられている。一方、学術的には近年、遺伝子発現の制御に関する研究が進んでおり、この中でX精子とY精子の遺伝子発現の違いも報告されている。加えて、これを応用した性選別技術も報告されるようになってきている。これが普及につなげられるかどうかは、繁殖用精液としての量産技術と併せて開発できるかどうかにかかっている。本研究では、生産プロセス技術開発の視点から性選別の原理を整理することで、量産性に重点を置いた生産技術を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cattle breeding in livestock farming, realization of "sex selection" is a key technology for improving productivity, and breeding semen selected based on the slight difference in DNA content between X and Y sperm is already widely used. On the other hand, academically, in recent years, the trend has shifted to research on the regulation of gene expression, and differences in gene expression between X and Y sperm have also been reported. In this research, we worked to develop a sex selection technology that can be mass-produced by simultaneously examining the production process technology for sex selection based on functional differences between X and Y sperm. At the same time as investigating the solution conditions that differentiate the motility of X/Y sperm, scaling up of the motility selection method based on the law of similarity was investigated in parallel, and the X/Y ratio was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全産業の中で最も睡眠時間が短いと言われる畜産業において、生産性向上の切り札とされる「性選別精液」に関する研究を行った。特に牛では、例えば乳用牛のように、性別による役割が明確であるという特徴がある。本研究は、すでに使用されている性選別精液よりも、繁殖性と性選別が高いものを目指すものであり、かつ凍結ストローという従来と変わらない形態での提供を実現するものである。つまり、使う人にとっては、今までと同じ使い方で、効果を得ることができるよう配慮したものを目指した。繁殖作業の成功率を上げ、計画どおりの性で子牛を得ることができれば、収益向上と働き方改革につながるものと期待される。