Exploration of environmental adaptation mechanism via increased diversity of epigenetic mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yota  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (20260622)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 環境適応 / ヘテロクロマチン / 多様性 / 分裂酵母
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の生存、種の維持において非常に重要な環境適応に偶発的な突然変異による生物形質の多様性増大が寄与する事は良く知られている。我々は、自身のものを含む最近の解析から、「遺伝子発現を抑制するヘテロクロマチンの分布に多様性が存在し、この偶発的なヘテロクロマチン形成による遺伝子発現抑制が環境適応に寄与する」との仮説をたてた。本課題ではクロマチン構造解析に適した分裂酵母をモデル生物として、ストレス環境下でヘテロクロマチン分布の多様性が増大するのか、その多様性増大が環境適応に寄与するのか、さらにその多様性増大が適応の“記憶”として機能するのか、について検討を行うことで、上記仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent analyzes using fission yeast revealed diversity in the distribution of ectopic heterochromatin (EHC), and we hypothesized that EHC-mediated gene suppression (epigenetic mutation) contributes to environmental adaptation. and clarified the following two points. 1) We showed that the diversity of EHC distribution increased under stressful conditions. 2) Artificially increased EHC diversity increased the probability of emergence of strains exhibiting drug resistance and auxotrophy, indicating that these were phenotypic changes derived from EHC. The above results indicate that EHC diversity can contribute to environmental adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境適応は基本的に突然変異と自然選択によりおこると考えられているが、本研究によりエピジェネティックな変化も環境適応に寄与する事を示すことができた。エピジェネティックは即時的な環境変化への応答と遺伝的な適応の間の中期的時間帯できのうするものと考えられ、生物の適応戦略を考える上で興味深い。今後、このエピジェネティックな環境適応が遺伝的な環境適応に影響を与える可能性を検討することで、適応進化に新しい概念を導入できる可能性がある。