Identification of host factors that regulate Alu retrotransposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2023)
Kyoto University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Tomoichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60378841)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAlu / レトロトランスポゾン / 転移 / LINE-1 / ゲノム / SINE
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、Aluとよばれるゲノム上を移動するレトロトランスポゾンの分子機構を明らかにすることを目指し、生化学と遺伝学を融合したアプローチによって、その宿主制御因子を同定しようという試みである。Aluは個体間のゲノムバリエーションを生み出す原動力となる一方で、破滅的な遺伝情報の破壊も引き起こし、場合によっては疾患原因となる遺伝子変異を伴う。この転移を繰り返すAluの分子機構は殆ど分かっておらず、その宿主制御因子を発見することは、我々のゲノムの成り立ちや、発生過程および環境変動によって変化するゲノムの性質を知る上で極めて重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human Alu retrotransposon is a non-coding mobile genetic element and can mobilize through the genome using L1 reverse transcriptase; however, the mechanisms and regulators of this genome editing process are poorly understood. To apply the Alu retrotransposition reporter system to a wider range of cell lines for future research and to perform a genetic screening to identify its regulators, we developed a method to visualize Alu retrotransposition using EGFP, a fluorescent protein, and succeeded in measuring Alu retrotransposition by this fluorescent protein with FACS analysis. In addition to the lists already obtained for the L1 ORF2 complex by mass spectrometry, which may include potential Alu regulators, we are now ready to conduct a genetic screening using an Alu-EGFP reporter to search for its regulators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Aluは、少なく見積もっても20人に1人の割合で新規の転移を引き起こし、場合によっては疾患原因となる遺伝子変異を伴う。しかし現生人類でも転移を繰り返すAluの転移機構は殆どわかっておらず、その制御因子を同定・解析することは、我々のゲノムの成り立ちや、発生過程および環境変動によって変化するゲノムの性質を知る上で極めて重要である。新たに開発したAlu-EGFPレポーターはソーティング技術への応用のみならず、生体内にも導入することも可能であるため、将来、Aluが引き起こすゲノム不安定化を軽減する手法や、転移を人為的に制御する技術の開発にも貢献できるだろう。