Development of a one-shot identification method for full-length circular RNAs using long-sequencing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHakodate Junior College
Principal Investigator
Umekage So  函館短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 講師(移行) (30419436)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordscircular RNA / 環状RNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞内に発現する環状RNAの全長を一気に精度よく決定するための実験手法および解析手法の確立を目的として、Oxford nanopore technology社のナノポアシーケンサーを用いたロングリードシーケンシング技術を利用し、1.環状RNA由来の繰り返し配列(コンカテマー)cDNAライブラリ調製方法の開発、2.ロングリードシーケンシングデータから環状RNA配列を検出する解析手法の確立、3.ロングリードシーケンシングでしか見つからない新規環状RNAの探索、を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circular RNA is expected to be new biomarkers, and the search for new cyclic RNA for diagnostic uses is being vigorously pursued. Conventional circular RNA finding method is mainly based on short-read sequencing technology, which has the disadvantage that the entire sequence of circular RNAs cannot be determined at once. In this study, I focused on long-read sequencing technology to overcome this problem and aimed to develop a method that can determine the entire length of cyclic RNA sequences at once. A Python program was created to exclude biased sequences from the long-read sequencing data and to detect circular RNA sequence using a string matching library, RapidFuzz. On the other hand, the method for creating a long-read sequencing library to generate concatemers derived from circular RNAs was remained incomplete.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環状RNAをロングリードシークエンシングによって一気に解決することができれば、バイオマーカーとなりうる環状RNAの探索がよりスムーズになると期待できる。また、検体試料(例えば唾液)から環状RNA検出までの全行程を確立することができれば、新たな健康診断ツールとしての利用が期待される。