Integrated approach for analysis of early human development using micropattern culture system and its application to disease research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Abe Kuniya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, チームリーダー (40240915)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / ヒト初期発生 / 細胞分化 / 分化特性 / バイオリソース / シングルセル解析 / 画像解析 / AI / 分化能 / 多能性 / マイクロパターン培養 / 疾患由来iPS細胞 / iPS細胞 / マイクロ基盤培養 / 分化能検定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①ヒト初期発生過程を理解するため、マイクロパターン培養系を用いた再現性・同調性の高いiPS細胞分化の解析プラットフォームを確立し、ヒト三胚葉形成過程の詳細を記述する②発生過程の個体間偏差を画像解析・機械学習を用いて調査し、これを基に発生過程の標準ベースラインを規定する③疾患由来データを標準と比較し、単なる偏差を超えた疾患に由来する表現型を検索し、疾患研究への展開を図る。本研究は、以上の新世代ヒト生物学確立を目指す「芽生え」の研究であり、これが達成されれば、ライフサイエンスの様々な分野へ波及し、ヒト関連研究を革新する可能性が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a highly reproducible and synchronous cell differentiation analysis platform using a micropatterned human iPS cell culture system to understand the process leading to three germ layer formation, an important aspect of early human development, and clarified the cell differentiation process and gene expression changes along the time series of multiple iPS cell lines derived from healthy individuals. We have established a simple and rapid method to test the differentiation potential of multiple iPS cell lines based on image data, and have shown that there are differences in differentiation patterns among cell lines , and that these patterns can be classified into several types. To facilitate the single cell gene expression analysis, novel sample multiplexing method has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、多数のiPS細胞株の分化能を高速、高効率に評価することが可能な標準化技術を確立した。マイクロパターン培養を用いたこの評価系では、3胚葉形成の進行が非常に再現性高く、同調的に進行することを見出し、この特性により各細胞株の分化特性の違いを定量的に評価することが可能となった。これまで、分化能特性は定性的な評価しか出来なかったが、今回、定量的データを取得することが可能になったことは高い学術的意義を持つ。また、本手法により、既に整備されている膨大なiPS資源の有効な利活用が可能になり、ヒトに係わる生物医学研究を大変革する可能性が高く、挑戦的研究として高い社会的意義を持つものと思われる。