Study of the molecular mechanism that controls the plasmodesmata permeability in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Tomomichi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50322631)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原形質連絡 / ヒメツリガネゴケ
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の細胞間コミュニケーションに必須の構造として原形質連絡(PD)が知られている。PDは細胞壁を貫く小さな穴であり、ホルモンやタンパク質など様々な情報分子が移動しており、この分子移動は動的に制御されていることがわかってきた。中でも細胞壁多糖の1種、カロースの合成と分解の制御が重要であることがわかってきた。しかし、カロース以外にも重要なPD制御系があると考えられているものの、その分子機構はよくわかっていない。本研究はコケ植物(ヒメツリガネゴケ)の原糸体に注目し、ストレスによるPD透過度の低下を制御するカロース非依存的な制御機構を世界に先駆け明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the molecular mechanism of a novel PD regulatory system independent of callose accumulation, we (a) conducted a screening of 2000 chemical compounds in the moss and (b) searched for a list of substrates of SnRK2 and a list of proteins localized to PD. Based on these results, we identified several candidate proteins and analyzed them. As a result, we found that one of the actin-related proteins, D, is involved in the regulation of PD. We are currently continuing our functional analysis of protein D and aim to elucidate the whole picture of the novel PD regulatory system by D.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PDは細胞壁を貫く小さな穴であり、様々な情報分子が移動している。近年、細胞壁多糖の1種、カロースの合成と分解の制御がこうした情報分子の細胞間移動に重要であることがわかってきた。この一方で、カロース以外にも重要なPD制御系があると考えられてはいるものの、その分子機構は未だによくわかっていない。本研究によりこの未知の制御系に関与する候補タンパク質を同定てきた可能性は高く、この学術的意義は大きい。今後さらに解析を進めることで、カロース非依存的なPD制御系の分子機構の解明が期待できる。