Understanding the population of maternal cells transferred during fetal development and exploring their biological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Irie Naoki  総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 教授 (10536121)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロキメリズム / 細胞レベルのエピジェネティクス / 母由来細胞 / キメラ / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
我々ヒトを含む有胎盤哺乳類では、胎児期に母親の細胞(母由来細胞)が移入し、出生後も生涯にわたり全身の臓器組織に残り続ける。この母由来細胞は、自己免疫疾患の発症・悪化、免疫寛容や組織再生といった多様な生体内現象への関与が示唆されてきたが、何がきっかけで異なる現象に結びつくのかは不明である。本課題では、移入する細胞の数・種類や分布の違いが多様な現象に関与している可能性を検討する。今年度は、移入している母親細胞の細胞種同定を行うことを目的とする。特に、1細胞解析技術などを活用することで、実際に胎仔に入り込んでいる細胞種の同定を行い、それら細胞がどの胎仔組織に存在するかを空間情報とともに調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In placental mammals, including humans, it is known that maternal cells transferred via the placenta and breast milk remain in the organs and tissues of the offspring throughout their lifetime. However, the physiological role of these maternal cells has not been fully elucidated, nor has the composition of the cell types been clearly identified.
This study suggests that maternal cells may potentially suppress excessive activation of fetal immunity. Additionally, while immune system cell types are predominant, we revealed that the ratio of maternal cells transferred to the fetus can vary significantly due to environmental factors, even among siblings having close genetic backgrounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の体に起こる健康上の様々な問題は、どのように解明・克服されていくべきなのだろうか。我々の体の細胞はもともと受精卵に由来することを考えると、我々自身の細胞の振る舞いを理解することで問題は解明・克服できそうに思える。しかし、本研究が明らかにしたように、微量ながらも我々の体内を一生涯循環する母由来細胞も、今後しっかりと考慮にいれていく必要がありそうだ。実際、母由来細胞は生後も子の免疫系が過剰に活性化しないよう抑制している可能性が今回明らかになった。今後、ヒトにけるさらなる研究によって、ヒトの健康に母親細胞がどのように関与しているかがさらに明らかになると期待される。