Project/Area Number |
21K19261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Jun 京都大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (30511894)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞膜 / 小胞体 / コンタクトサイト / スクランブラーゼ / 脂質 / スクリーニング / 活性化経路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究代表者等はこれまで、細胞膜脂質動態の制御機構を明らかにするために研究を行ってきた。その中で、細胞膜と細胞内小器官(オルガネラ)の接触によって細胞膜脂質動態が制御されていることを見出した。本研究では、オルガネラの接触によって制御される脂質動態を制御する分子群を網羅的スクリーニングによって同定することで、その制御機構を理解することを目的とする。これにより、脂質動態制御の生物学分野において新しい領域を切り開くことに挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cells establish the asymmetrical distribution of molecules using ATP as an energy and quickly alter them when environmental changes occur. Although there have been many studies on changes in the asymmetry distribution of ions such as sodium and calcium ions, it has been largely unknown how the asymmetry distribution of lipids is changed. In this study, we aimed to identify novel plasma membrane scramblases other than Xkr family and TMEM16 family that we have previously identified. Using CRISPR sgRNA library screening, here we demonstrated that there are scramblases that are activated at contact sites between the plasma membrane and endoplasmic reticulum upon calcium stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞膜の非対称性分布の変化は生体内の様々な局面で機能し、恒常性維持を担っている。例えば、出血時には血小板で脂質の非対称性が変化することで血液凝固が開始され、死んだ細胞で脂質の非対称性が変化した時には、貪食細胞によって貪食されるための""Eat-me Signalとして機能する。脂質の非対称性変化は様々な生体反応を制御すると考えられているが、その全貌の理解にはまだ遠い。本研究では、申請者達がこれまでに同定したスクランブラーゼ以外の新しいスクランブラーゼを同定することを目的として研究を進め、細胞膜と小胞体のコンタクトサイトで活性化するスクランブラーゼが存在することを示した点に意義がある。