Epigenetic control of age-induced circadian oscillations and its adaptive effects on fitness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40229539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 太一  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (20769765)
松本 綾子  順天堂大学, 大学院スポーツ健康科学研究科, 特任助教 (20833825)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 時計遺伝子 / 老化 / エピジェネティクス / 発現制御 / 概日リズム / 遺伝子発現 / エピジェネシス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ショウジョウバエにおいて、加齢が進行してから高発現し明瞭な概日振動を示し始めるlate-life cycler遺伝子群の発現が、エピジェネティクなゲノム修飾で誘導されると仮定して、それに関わるゲノム配列と結合因子を同定を目指す。さらに、この因子のtransgenic系統を用いて老化の進行、寿命、繁殖への影響を調べ、生活史後半での概日リズムの適応的意義を探求する。本研究は、これまで未解明だった老化と概日リズムの関係性の解明を目指す研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is to elucidate the expression mechanism of the late-life cycler, which begins to show a clear circadian oscillation with aging in the Drosophila brain. First, we analyzed changes of genome modification by aging using ATAC-seq analysis. We also performed bioinformatic analyses, clustering, upstream analysis, and KEGG analysis, of gene expression profiles in young and old flies. In conclusion, we identified one GATA factor, whose expression is induced with age, as one of candidates of the master genes for late-life cycler, as well as two transcription factors related to the GATA factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ショウジョウバエ脳内で生じているゲノム修飾の昼夜変動を、若齢群と老齢群で比較した世界初の事例と思われる。加齢に伴うゲノム修飾の変化には注目が集まっているが、脳にターゲットを絞った点や昼夜変動のデータを取得している点において学術的な新規性がある。また、本研究の社会的意義としては、酸化ストレスや栄養条件がゲノム修飾などを介して新たな遺伝子発現様式を誘導する可能性を示した点でアンチエイジング創薬へのヒントの一助となり得る。