Regulation of cold tolerance and thermo-sensation via degenerin-type mechano receptor DEG-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Kuhara Atsushi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00402412)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsC. elegans / 低温耐性 / 線虫 / 温度受容体 / DEG/ENaC / 線虫C. eleagns / 温度受容 / 温度順化 / メカノ受容体 / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
温度は生体の生存と繁栄に関わる重要な環境情報である。本研究では生命科学研究のモデル実験動物である線虫C. エレガンスが示す低温耐性を利用して、温度受容の分子機構に関わる新しい原理を見つけることを目的としている。接触刺激などのメカノ刺激を受け取るメカノ受容体であるDEG-1が温度受容に関わることを近年見つけたため、DEG-1以外のメカノ受容体やそれらの制御因子にも注目し、温度応答や低温耐性への関与を調べる。温度応答に影響を与えるDEG-1以外のDEG/ENaCが見つかってきた場合は、生理学的にDEG-1と共同して温度受容に関与するかを解析する。新規の温度受容体が見つかれば同時に解析を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temperature is one of the most important environmental information for the survival and prosperity of living organisms. In this study, we analyzed one of the temperature responses exhibited by the nematode C. elegans, cold tolerance, as an experimental system, with the aim of elucidating new principles involved in the molecular mechanism of thermosensation. Since we previously found that the mechanoreceptor DEG-1, DEG/ENaC, is a temperature receptor, we identified a new molecule related to mechanoreceptor-mediated thermosensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを含む高等動物においてもDEG/ENaCは存在し、ヒトのMDEGも温度受容に関わることを以前に発表した。そのため、本研究で見つかってきた新たな温度受容体やその関連分子の解析を発展させることで、ヒトを含む動物の温度受容や温度関連疾患の原因解明に繋がることが期待される。