Homeostasis through regulation of gut microbiota by the nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kurata Shoichiro  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90221944)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経-免疫連関 / 恒常性維持 / ショウジョウバエ / 腸管 / 神経系 / 腸内細菌制御 / 腸内細菌叢 / 感染抵抗性 / 神経支配
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、経口感染した細菌に対する抵抗性と、腸内細菌叢を制御している神経細胞の特徴付けを行うと共に、この神経細胞がどのような制御を受けて、どのように腸管免疫を制御し恒常性を維持しているかを明らかにする。これにより、長年の懸案であった神経系による免疫制御の実態を解明し、免疫系の神経支配による恒常性維持機構を明らかにする、新しい学術領域を創出する。また、脳神経系を考慮した免疫制御・疾患対策や、神経・免疫連関を標的とした創薬といった、新しい保健医療分野の扉を開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we characterized the neurons that regulate resistance to orally transmitted bacteria and the gut microbiota at the level of gene expression and how they maintain gut homeostasis. The results suggest that this neuronal population is a mixture of typical subtypes of adult brain neurons (cholinergic, GABAergic, and glutamatergic neurons). Furthermore, we found that these nerves are involved in the regulation of the gut microbiota and in the resistance to the gut microbiota, even when only a single gut microbiota is present.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、感染抵抗性と腸内細菌叢の制御に関わる神経細胞が、コリン作動性、GABA作動性、グルタミン酸作動性神経が混在した神経細胞群であることが示唆され、単一の腸内細菌のみを有する場合でも、その腸内細菌の量的な制御に関わり、腸内細菌に対する抵抗性の発現に関わる事が明らかとなった。今後、今回行った遺伝子発現解析をもとに、神経の特徴付けがさらに進み、同等の神経細胞が哺乳動物にも存在するのか、さらには、同様の神経支配機構が哺乳動物でも腸管恒常性を制御しているのかなど、免疫系の神経支配による恒常性維持機構の解明が進むことが期待できる。