Structural biology studies on the effect of phospholipid contents for multi-drug transporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroaki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (90204487)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造生物学 / 構造薬理学 / 膜タンパク質 / リン脂質膜 / トランスポーター / 多剤耐性 / リン脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ナノディスクに挿入した多剤排出トランスポーターが同一化合物に対して異なる薬理学的な挙動を示した原因がリン脂質組成の違いによることを詳細な立体構造解析と薬理学的機能解析によって明らかにするものである。この研究により、膜タンパク質の立体構造とその作用メカニズム対して脂質膜環境が果たしている役割が解明できるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a system that reconstitutes nanodiscs with phospholipids of various cell membrane compositions by targeting two types of multidrug efflux transporters, ABCB1 and ABCG2. Then, the ATP hydrolysis activity in the Nanodisc was measured. As a result, we were able to measure in detail the difference in specific activity between the presence and absence of the transport substrate. Furthermore, when we performed single-particle (CryoEM) analysis using cryogenic electron microscopy using these nanodiscs, we observed electron microscopic images that enable structure determination at 4A resolution. Therefore, as a result of conducting a three-dimensional structure analysis, we succeeded in constructing a molecular structure model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでCryoEMで立体構造解析されたことがない、2種類のABC多剤排出トランスポーターの立体構造を解析することに初めて成功した。好熱性真核生物Cyanidioschyzon merolae由来のABC多剤排出トランスポーターCmABCB1については、界面活性剤ミセル中に溶解した状態についてX線結晶構造が、すでに我々によって決定されていたことから、界面活性剤中とリン脂質膜中のCmABCB1の立体構造比較が可能となり、今後、両状態での立体構造の違いが明らかになれば、リン脂質と膜タンパク質の相互作用について新たな知見が得られるものと期待される。