Developing methods to improve neuronal function by targeting membrane fluidity in neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Mitsuharu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (60272481)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経細胞 / 精神神経疾患 / 細胞膜 / 脂質 / スフィンゴミエリン / リーリン / 脂肪酸 / 生体膜 / 脳 / リン脂質 / 酵素 / 精神疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳動物の脳、特に神経細胞膜において、細胞膜の構成脂質が他の細胞と大きく異なることは良く知られているが、その差異が生じるメカニズム、および、生物学的意義の全貌は未解明である。本研究は、「生体膜の流動性が細胞機能に与える一般的影響の解明」と「脂質を制御することで精神神経疾患を治療する」という二つの究極的目標に向かって、細胞レベルおよびマウス個体レベルの研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that the lipid composition of neuronal cell membranes differs significantly from that of other cell membranes, but the mechanism underlying this difference and its full biological significance remain largely unresolved. In this study, we reviewed the function of neurons from the viewpoint of membrane fluidity and aimed to elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of lipid molecules constituting the plasma membrane and the local fluidity of neurons. We partly clarified the regulatory mechanism of the amount of sphingomyelin, a lipid necessary for the functional regulation of many proteins on the neuronal membrane, and found that fluidity is higher in the growth cone of neurons (the tip of neurites) than in other parts of the cell. This study provides validity to a new hypothesis regarding the onset and exacerbation of neuropsychiatric disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疫学研究から、脳における多価不飽和脂肪酸(PUFA)の減少が統合失調症や記憶障害などの精神神経疾患の悪化要因であることが強く示唆されている。また、PUFAが神経細胞(特にシナプス)で重要な機能をもつことは判っている。しかし、個々のPUFA分子が個別に重要な意義をもつのか、または、生体膜における炭素数と二重結合数のバランス(≒膜流動性)が重要なのかは不明である。本研究は、脳の機能に重要なリーリンという分泌タンパク質が統合失調症や記憶障害などの発症に関与する機構と、膜流動性の調節機構という、二つの(一見)独立した問題を結びつけたという点で大きな価値をもつと考えている。