Development of a novel therapeutic agent against COVID-19 by targeting newly synthesized spike protein in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Kiyotaka  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (40218128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和久 剛  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (40613584)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / Sタンパク / ペプチドライブラリー / スクリーニング / 多価型ペプチド / 新型コロナウイルス / ペプチドライブラリースクリーニング / SARSコロナウイルス / 受容体結合部位 / ペプチド / SARS-CoV2 / 受容体結合 / ACE2 / 細胞内輸送 / ペプチドライブラリー法 / クラスター効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新型コロナウイルス(SARS-CoV-2)の侵入に関わるSタンパクの受容体結合部位を標的として、それ自体がクラスター効果を発揮するようにデザインされた多価型ペプチドライブラリーをスクリーニングすることにより、一連の多価型ペプチド性Sタンパク阻害薬を同定する。さらにこれらの分子群に対して、抗ウイルス活性を有する新たなオルガネラ、誘導性amphisomeの形成能を指標に絞り込みを行う。最終的に、細胞レベルでの感染性に対する阻害効果を検討し、優れた治療薬候補として確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to develop a novel therapeutic agent against SARS-CoV-2 by targeting the receptor binding region (RBD) of the spike protein (S-protein). Since S-protein functions by forming a trimeric structure, here we developed a novel technique, in which a series of tetravalent peptides with high-affinity binding capacity to RBD was identified by screening a cellulose sheet with hundreds of tetravalent peptide-libraries synthesized on it. We identified 10 tetravalent peptides with high affinity binding to RBD. Three of them inhibited the binding of RBD with its receptor ACE2 with thouthands fold potency compared to a peptide derived from ACE2 that has been shown to inhibit the binding, indicating that these peptides can be a novel type of therapeutic agent against COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19はSARS-CoV-2を原因ウイルスとする感染症である。すでにワクチン開発が強力に進められその有効性が認められているが、その一方で未だに有効性な治療薬は存在しない。本研究で取得した4価型RBD阻害ペプチドは、RBDとその受容体であるACE2との結合を極めて強力に阻害することが示されたことから、新たなCOVID-19治療薬として期待できる。これまでの技術では、RBDとACE2との3量体同士の極めて強い結合を阻害する分子の同定は極めて困難であった。本研究で取得した分子は、新たに開発した手法を用いて既知の配列に依存することなく同定したものであり、この点高い優位性を持つ。