Detection and characterization of dual-TCR T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nitta Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (30373343)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsT細胞 / 抗原受容体 / TCR / マウス / ゲノム編集 / レポーターマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
2種類のTCRをもつ「Dual-TCR T細胞」は、2種類の抗原に対する免疫応答(交叉反応)を示し、従来の免疫学の原則から逸脱する。生体内のDual-TCR T細胞の検出は容易ではないため、その意義については不明な点が多い。本研究では、独自に作製したレポーターマウスを用いて、Dual-TCR T細胞を検出・単離し、その生理的意義を解明することをめざす。本研究の成果により、T細胞による抗原認識の実態が明らかになり、ウイルス感染症やがんに対する新規の治療戦略が得られると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A subpopulation of T cells express two T cell receptor (TCR) alpha chains, although the nature and immunological significance of such dual-TCR T cells has been poorly understood. In this study, we generated mice with reporter genes linked via 2A peptides to the constant region of the TCRa gene, to evaluate dual-TCR T cells in vivo. In addition, the mice with epitope tags inserted at the extracellular site of the constant region of TCRa were generated, to distinguish ‘holo dual-TCR T cells’, which express two TCRa on the cell surface, and ‘hemi dual-TCR T cells’, which express one TCRa and keep another TCRa inside the cell. Using these mice, we demonstrated the in vivo distribution of dual-TCR T cells in steady state as well as during immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、二重特異性(bispecific)抗体やキメラ抗原受容体(CAR)を用いるがん免疫治療など、免疫系の抗原特異的作用を治療に応用する試みが注目を集めている。本研究の目標であるDual-TCR細胞の意義の解明は、T細胞の基礎的性状を理解するにとどまらず、2種類の抗原特異性を示すT細胞を医療に応用する可能性につながる。Dual-TCR T細胞は自己免疫疾患や移植片対宿主病(GVHD)に関与することが指摘されている。本研究で確立したモデル動物と、dual-TCR細胞に関する新知見は、それらの疾患に関するよりよい理解と新規の治療戦略に繋がると期待される。