T cell-independent immune response and intracellular degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2021)
Principal Investigator
TSUBATA Takeshi  日本大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (80197756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) スルタン ソフィア・シェリル  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 非常勤講師 (20838437)
沼本 修孝  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (20378582)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多糖抗原 / デキストラン / B細胞 / 抗体産生 / 細胞内分解 / Bリンパ球 / T細胞非依存性 / T細胞非依存性抗体反応 / エンドソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
肺炎球菌への感染免疫では、肺炎球菌が産生する表面の多糖への抗体産生が主要な役割を果たす。タンパク質抗原への抗体産生には、抗原に反応したBリンパ球(B細胞)へのTリンパ球(T細胞)による活性化補助が必須であるが、B細胞による多糖抗原への抗体産生にはT細胞は不要である。しかしながら、どのようなメカニズムでT細胞の補助なしにB細胞が多糖抗原への抗体を産生するのか、まだ明らかではない。そこで、B細胞が多糖抗原に反応した際にB細胞内に取り込まれる多糖抗原の役割を明らかにすることで、多糖抗原への抗体産生の仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polysaccharide antigens activate B cells and induce production of specific antibodies in a manner independent of T cells. However, little is known about how polysaccharides activate B cells. When B cells recognize antigens, antigens are endocytosed and translocated to the endosome/lysosome compartment. Protein antigens are rapidly degraded whereas polysaccharides persist there for a prolonged time. Dextranase that degrade the polysaccharide dextran is a secretary protein expressed by microbes. By fusing dextranase with an animal lysosomal protein, we succeeded in converting dextranase to an animal lysosomal enzyme. Using this enzyme, we showed that persistence of polysaccharides in the endosome/lysosome compartment is crucial for B cell activation induced by polysaccharides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎球菌など莢膜を持つ細菌の莢膜多糖には抗体が産生され、莢膜多糖への抗体がこれら細菌への獲得免疫応答で中心的な役割を果たす。小児や高齢者では多糖抗原への抗体産生が低下するためにこれら感染症に罹患しやすくなる。一方、莢膜多糖を含むワクチンがこれらの感染症の予防に有用である。多糖抗原による抗体産生のメカニズムが明らかになれば、小児や高齢者での多糖抗原への抗体産生低下の予防法の開発や、莢膜を持つ細菌への有効性の高いワクチンの開発につながる。