Role of plasma-derived exosomes from fathers of autistic children for the diagnosis and etiology of autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Ayuko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (00819964)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 自閉スペクトラム症 / プロテオミクス / 機械学習 / 自閉症
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は癌・自閉症という異なる疾病のなかでエクソソームという共通した細胞間コミュニケーションメカニズムを介して脳へ影響を与えることを証明してきた。本研究では未だ解析されてない父親の血漿由来エクソソームについて知識を深めていく。一見関連のなさそうなエクソソームに着目することで自閉症の遺伝的・環境的要因に迫り胎児期の自閉症発症機序について理解が深まると考えており、挑戦的かつ芽生え期研究として適している。申請者は「エクソソームという体内を拡散する小胞による細胞間コミュニケーションメカニズムが様々な疾患において臓器間を結び疾患の病態に関与する」という生理学の新しい概念を切り開いていきたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autism spectrum disorder, one of the developmental disorders, is thought to be caused by brain dysfunction from birth, but the details of the disorder have not yet been elucidated. In this study, we aimed to examine whether father-derived plasma exosomes differ and could be a potential biomarker for detecting autism spectrum disorder. We found that by performing proteomics analysis on plasma exosomes, the protein composition of the plasma-derived exosomes of fathers with autistic children differed significantly from that of fathers with neurotypical children, and the specific pathway signature found through exosome analysis suggested a specific internal body state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉スペクトラム症はアメリカ疾病予防管理センターの報告によると2018年では59人に1人の子供が罹患しているとされ、2020年では36人に1人と言われている増加傾向にある神経発達障害である。自閉スペクトラム症の遺伝子変異は極めて多様であり病態を引き起こす原因遺伝子は解明されていない。また、定量的な診断方法も開発が望まれている。本研究により、自閉スペクトラム症の子供を持つ父親の血中エクソソームを解析することで、その遺伝要因および環境要因に迫り、血液を用いた定量的な診断方法の開発に繋がる研究を遂行することができた。