Search for Population Dynamics and Novel Epigenomic Regulations that Manipulate Bacterial Pathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Ichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70294113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 訓彦  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (40546793)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsA群レンサ球菌 / 遺伝子変異 / ゼノファジー / 病原性の変化 / エピジェネティクス / 高病原化 / 莢膜 / メチル化酵素 / メチル化 / ポピュレーションダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細菌のゲノムの特定の領域特異的に変異を起こすメカニズムについて、1) DNA修飾が単に部位特異的な修飾によって遺伝子発現の変化を誘導するだけでなく、変異導入を誘発することで高病原化を促すのか 2) 宿主生体内ではゲノム変異が高頻度で誘発されるのか、またそれがどこで起きるのか 3) 変異を誘発するような外的刺激は存在するのか、の3点について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group A Streptococcus invades host cells and are recognized by xenophagy, but not all of the bacteria are eliminated, and some escape xenophagy degradation. Therefore, when the remaining bacteria were recovered from the infected cells and reinfected, we found that capsular production increased dramatically in some bacteria. We analyzed the gene mutation sites of these bacteria by short-read sequencing, and we found that the bacteria exposed to xenophagy showed a deleterious mutation that is not seen in xenophagy-deficient cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌の病原性を大きく変化させる機構は、外来性遺伝子の獲得による構成遺伝子の変化だけでなく、点変異による遺伝子の変化やゲノム構造の変化を伴うリレンジメントなど様々な要因が考えられる。そのため、「病原性の変化」を遺伝子の違いから類推することが細菌学の主流な研究スタイルとなっていた。本研究によって、一部の細菌では集団内でメチル化パターンの異なる亜集団を持つことで様々なストレス環境下での生存確率を制御あるいは異なる役割を分担させるといった高度な生存戦略を取ることが明らかとなった。