Evolution of deltaviruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Horie  大阪公立大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (20725981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 将士  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 招へい教員 (40825882)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデルタウイルス / コルミオウイルス / サテライトウイルス / ヘルパーウイルス / 感染伝播 / サテライトRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
D型肝炎ウイルス(HDV)は単体でウイルス粒子を作ることができないサテライトウイルスであり、ウイルス粒子の形成にはヘルパーウイルスであるB型肝炎ウイルスのタンパク質(HBs)が必要である。我々は近年、様々な動物からHDVに近縁なデルタウイルス(DeV)を発見したが、これらの新規DeVはHBsを利用できず、伝播機構は明らかでない。本研究では多様なDeVの伝播機構とその進化の体系的な解明に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deltaviruses require the envelope proteins of co-infecting viruses to form infectious particles. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of infectious particle formation in animal-derived deltaviruses, particularly those detected in passerine birds (paDeV). We identified a cell line, X, capable of releasing infectious particles of paDeV and identified gene Y as playing a crucial role. Furthermore, we discovered that by introducing gene Y into other cells, they acquired the ability to form paDeV infectious particles. These results provide novel insights into the transmission mechanism of deltaviruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デルタウイルスは自ら粒子を形成できない特殊なウイルスであり、感染には共感染するウイルスの特定のタンパク質が必要である。近年、様々な動物からデルタウイルスが発見されているが、その伝播機構は謎に包まれている。本研究は、動物由来デルタウイルス、特にスズメ目の鳥のデルタウイルス(paDeV)の粒子形成機構を解明することを目的とした。解析の結果、paDeVの感染性粒子を形成するための細胞因子を同定することに成功した。これらの成果は、paDeVの粒子形成機構を解明し、デルタウイルスの感染機構の理解に大いに貢献する。また、将来のウイルス感染症の予防や治療法の開発にも有用でああろう。