Construction of the foundation for the elucidation of the resistance mechanisms of the anti-PD-1 cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Michio  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (80586404)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPD-1 / がん免疫 / 抗PD-1抗体療法
Outline of Research at the Start
抗PD-1抗体によるがん免疫療法は幅広い適応で開発が進められているが、耐性がんも存在し、その新規治療法の開発への社会的要望は強い。しかしながらがんのPD-1療法耐性メカニズムについては不明な点が多く、耐性がんに対する治療法確立の障壁となっている。本研究課題ではがん細胞および宿主免疫系の両者の視点から耐性メカニズムを解析可能とするマウスをモデルとした実験系を構築し、がんのPD-1療法耐性メカニズムを解析するための基盤を構築する。本研究課題はがん克服へ向けた新たな学術の潮流を作り出す内容であり、その波及効果は医療界や産業界など広範囲へ及ぶものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we established a basis for analyzing the mechanism of PD-1 therapy resistance in cancer: we established an experimental system for in vivo non-biased screening of cancers that have acquired resistance to anti-tumor responses enhanced by PD-1 dysfunction, which is known to be eliminated upon inoculation into PD-1-deficient mice. One cell line was obtained from the parental cancer cells that would form tumors when inoculated into PD-1-deficient mice. This cell line was also resistant to administration of anti-PD-1 and anti-PD-L1 antibodies after inoculation into wild-type mice. Thus, a new cell line was established that enables analysis of the PD-1 therapy resistance mechanisms in cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんのPD-1療法は幅広い適応で開発が進められているが近年耐性がんも報告されてきており、耐性がんの治療法開発への社会的要望は強くなっている。しかしながらがんのPD-1療法耐性メカニズムは不明な点が多く治療法開発の障壁となっている。
耐性メカニズムに不明な点が多い理由の1つは解析する実験系が乏しいことである。本研究課題によりがんの抗PD-1抗体療法耐性メカニズム解明に向けた新たな実験基盤が構築された。
本研究結果を基にPD-1療法耐性がんの治療法や治療効果予測マーカーの開発といった応用研究が発展し、その波及効果は医療界や産業界へも及ぶことが想定されるため本研究成果は意義深いものとなったと言える。