Establishment of strategies that normalize whole GBM tissue by inducing GBM cells into functional neural cells and eliminating GBM-initiating cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Toru  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (30270573)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGBM / 正常化 / 治療 / 組織再建 / 神経膠芽腫 / 神経分化 / 神経膠芽腫(GBM) / GBM幹細胞 / 正常組織化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、「脳腫瘍細胞から機能的な神経系細胞を分化誘導する方法」と「腫瘍形成能を有するGICの除去」を組み合わせた“GBM丸ごと組織正常化”のストラテジーの確立を目指した研究を遂行する。このために、「GIC移植マウス脳腫瘍モデルを用いてGICから神経系細胞分化を効率よく誘導する化合物の決定」と「GBMから脳組織・機能再建を誘導する化合物とGIC除去薬の濃度・使用期間・投与方法の至適条件の決定」を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully identified the compounds that effectively induced glioblastoma (GBM)-initiating cells (GIC) into either neurons or oligodendrocytes in culture. We performed their toxicity test and determined both the optimal administration methods and the concentration. In parallel, we not only determined the optimal administration method for DHODH inhibitors but also confirmed their anti-tumor activities. Then we sequentially injected the neural differentiation inducer and DHODH inhibitor and found the functional neurons and GIC elimination in tumor. Together, these data indicated that we can normalize GBM tumor by inducing GBM cells into functional neural cells and eliminating GBM-initiating cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GBMは、存在する組織の重要性から外科的切除が限られ、取り残した腫瘍細胞を傷害するために使用される化学放射療法に抵抗性を示すGICの存在により高確率で再発する難治癌であり有効な治療法の確立が望まれている。GBMに有効な治療法が開発されてきているが広範囲に癌で侵食された脳の機能を回復させる治療法は開発されていない。本研究の成果は、脳腫瘍そのものを機能的な神経系細胞に分化誘導すると共に未分化GICを排除することにより担癌脳を正常化するものであり、罹患患者への恩恵は多大である。更に、本研究成果は様々な他癌種に対しても適用可能であることから、癌研究分野での波及効果は非常に大きいと考えられる。