The correlation between changes in cell assembly activity and memory strength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akinobu  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (40424684)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords記憶 / セルアセンブリ / 睡眠 / 多脳領域 / 領域内変化 / 領域間相互作用 / 多点イメージング / カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
記憶は学習時に同期活動した神経細胞集団(セルアセンブリ)に保存され、セルアセンブリは睡眠時にも再活動する。
申請者は、反復学習による記憶の強化(質的遷移)には、睡眠時に同期活動すると考えられている複数の脳領域が関わることを発見した。以上より、睡眠時のセルアセンブリ活動の「領域内変化」及び「領域間相互作用」、両視点からの研究が記憶のさらなる解明へ繋がる。
本研究では“睡眠時のセルアセンブリの領域内変化や領域間相互作用が反復学習記憶を強化する”と仮説を立て、多脳領域のセルアセンブリ活動を捉え、同時に操作する新規システムを構築し、睡眠時のセルアセンブリ活動変化と記憶の質的遷移の相関関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that sleep plays an important role in repetitive associative learning, in which memories are strengthened with each successive learning experience. However, it is unclear which brain regions induce qualitative memory transitions during sleep and with what neural activity changes.
We found that multiple regions are involved in repetitive associative learning and that each brain region is required at different times. We have also developed a system to capture the activity of the neuronal populations active during learning from these multiple brain regions during sleep. Using this novel system, we succeeded in measuring the activity of specific neuronal populations from multiple brain regions in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、記憶の本質的な仕組みの理解へと近づくとともに、学習・環境の変化に対応し、柔軟に情報を変換する脳高次機能を知ることにも繋がる。また、生命維持に必須でありながら未だその働きの全貌が明らかになっていない、睡眠の役割とメカニズムの解明の一助となりうる。このように、本研究は記憶と睡眠両分野の橋渡しとなる研究であり、今後の両分野の発展に大いに貢献できる。
また、本実験を遂行するために構築したシステムは、我々の標的とする脳領域以外にも容易にかつ迅速に適用でき、記憶のみならず、様々な脳機能と行動表現の関連を検証することが可能である。