Exploration of a new principle for the elimination mechanism of abnormal proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Doh-ura Katsumi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00263012)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプリオン / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 細胞内分解系
Outline of Research at the Start
異常蛋白質凝集体の代表である「プリオン」を用いて検討したところ、細胞内の異常蛋白質排除に関わる新たな蛋白質分解系の存在を強く示唆する結果を得た。本研究では、手掛かりとなるアルカリフォスファターゼを中心に、「新たな蛋白質分解系」に関わる要素群を抽出し、これまで知られていなかった難分解性蛋白質凝集体の細胞内分解系の新原理を究明する。研究では、難分解性プリオン株22Lと持続感染可能細胞N2a#58の3群のサブクローン(持続感染成立細胞、感染消失細胞、非感染細胞)を用いて、アルカリフォスファターゼ関与の妥当性の検証に関わる実験と関連要素の探索に関わる実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the preliminary study alkaline phosphatase was thought to provide a clue to the principle of a new intracellular degradation system for persistently accumulating protein aggregates such as prions. The results of our research over the past two years have confirmed that alkaline phosphatase affects prion levels in persistently prion-infected cells, but have not provided any clues to elucidate the mechanism of this effect. In addition, it was hypothesized that the alkaline environment at the subcellular domain where alkaline phosphatase acts may be involved in prion degradation and elimination, but it is still undetermined whether this hypothesis is correct or not, and further studies are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難分解性蛋白質凝集体が細胞内でどのように分解・代謝されているのか、その基本原理は不明であり、既知の分解系だけでは説明できない。新たな基本原理の究明は、難分解性蛋白質凝集体が細胞や組織中に蓄積する様々な疾患に対して、新たな治療開発の糸口を与えてくれる可能性がある。難分解性蛋白質凝集体の代表であるプリオンにおいて、アルカリフォスファターゼとの関係に光をあてた本研究は、この新たな基本原理の究明に結びつく可能性を残し、アルカリフォスファターゼの新たな機能解明につながることが期待される。