The mechanism of tau excretion by microglia in brain repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Masato  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (80645101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田井中 一貴  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80506113)
清水 宏  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (40608767)
上野 将紀  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40435631)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタウ / 分解 / 排泄障害 / 認知症 / 脳血管障害 / ミクログリア
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症の原因となるタウ蛋白蓄積が生じる能血管障害モデルをもとに,タウ蓄積とその排泄に関して機序の解明を行う.脳血管障害に伴うタウ蛋白蓄積を解明することのみならず,その障害の基盤を解明する研究である.ミクログリアで,タウ蓄積を軽減し,認知機能を改善することができれば,高血圧,糖尿病,高脂血症治療薬を用いて,ミクログリアを保護的に修飾し,タウ排泄促進するかを検討する.これにて,ドラッグ・リポジショニングの応用が可能である.さらに,異常蛋白蓄積による神経変性疾患にも応用可能な提案であり,他の蛋白排泄機序の解明につながり,他の神経疾患研究にも展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on an integrative concept with neurosurgery, we challenged the causes of cerebrovascular dementia and treatment strategies for it. Using a focal cerebral ischemia model, we examined whether tau accumulation occurs as a cause of dementia. We found that tau accumulation occurs after cerebral ischemic injury, and that intracerebroventricular administration of exogenous tau protein exacerbated cognitive dysfunction. We also hypothesized that microglia are involved in the accumulation of tau, and found that removal of microglia with a drug exacerbated cognitive impairment and decreased spontaneity in ischemic rats. In addition, we found a target protein that changes the properties of microglia by proteomics analysis of brain tissue after cerebral ischemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管障害に伴うタウ蛋白蓄積を解明することのみならず,その障害の基盤を解明する研究である.特に脳血管障害と神経変性疾患という一見関係がない疾患を類似病態として捉え,解明することはこれまでと一線を画すものである.
今回、脳血管性認知症の原因としてタウ蓄積が関与すること、その原因としてミクログリアが関係することを明らかにした。さらに、ミクログリアの性質を変化させる標的蛋白質も明らかにすることができた。それに対する介入で、脳血管性認知症の改善のみならず、アルツハイマー病や外傷性脳損傷の認知機能低下にも介入する可能性を考えており、発展の可能性を示すことができたことは学術、社会的に意義が大きい。