Challenges to the true molecular mechanism of TDP-43 proteinopathy from the aspect of cellular senescence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kato Taisuke  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (30598496)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTDP-43プロテイノパチー / 細胞質封入体 / 封入体シード / 細胞質核酸 / 細胞老化 / DNA損傷 / 細胞質2本鎖DNA
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞老化によって形成されるTDP-43封入体は、患者封入体形態に酷似し、これは内在性物質動態のみで再現される細胞実験系である。このメカニズムを老化・非老化細胞間、もしくは同様の老化誘導処理後の封入体形成・非形成細胞間の比較によって明らかとする。特に封入体が形成される細胞質内の短鎖核酸動態に着目し、網羅的な同定とその意義について解析を進める。このメカニズムの解明は、これまで用いられてきた古典的な人工モデル体型を再編することになる。さらに次のステップとして、本研究提案による発見と同様の現象が患者細胞内で証明されれば、その制御はTDP-43プロテイノパチーの画期的な治療標的の提案に繋がることとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TDP-43 cytoplasmic inclusion in TDP-43-proteinopathy is suspected to be involved in neurodegeneration, but the mechanism remains unclear. In this study, we suspected the involvement of cellular senescence as a mechanism of TDP-43 cytoplasmic inclusion formation and explored the possibility that cytoplasmic leaky nucleic acids generated during cellular senescence may serve as a seed for inclusion body formation. The results of this study showed that the formation of TDP-43 inclusions is selective by cellular senescence induction methods and is particularly strongly induced by irradiation, that cytoplasmic double-stranded DNA molecules are highly co-localized with TDP-43 inclusion bodies, and that leaky DNA containing repetitive sequences may be involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TDP-43がALS・FTLDなどの封入体構成成分であることが2006年に同定されて以降、未だにTDP-43細胞質封入体の形成機構が不明のままである。理由は、人為的発現操作なしでこれを再現できるモデルがなかったためである。申請者が解析に用いた本研究のモデルでは、外部からの遺伝子導入を介さずに、内在性因子の変動のみでTDP-43プロテイノパチーが再現されている。この現象のメカニズムの解明は、これまで世界中で用いられてきた古典的な人工モデル体型を再編する可能性があり、その制御はTDP-43プロテイノパチーの画期的な治療標的の提案に繋がることとなる。