Development of gene-based therapeutic approach for Down syndrome using novel genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitabatake Yasuji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80506494)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / iPS細胞 / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子治療 / アストロサイト
Outline of Research at the Start
ダウン症候群では知的障害と認知障害が起こる。ダウン症候群のアストロサイトではNLRP3インフラマソームの活性が亢進し、神経細胞に強い変性細胞死をもたらす。その原因遺伝子であるDYRK1Aのコピー数を正確に修正するために、新規のゲノム編集技術CRISPR-Cas3に注目し、アレル特異的SNPを用いてDYRK1Aのアレル選択的コピー数修正を行うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Down syndrome is a representative pediatric genetic disorder. The applicants have previously identified DYRK1A as a causative gene responsible for neurodevelopmental abnormalities in Down syndrome. To develop a gene therapy for Down syndrome, they employed a combination of CRISPR-Cas3 and allele-specific SNPs to correct the copy number of DYRK1A. An allele-specific SNP located near the DYRK1A gene was identified, and a crRNA capable of recognizing this SNP was designed. Application of CRISPR-Cas3 led to a reduction in DYRK1A expression and subsequent improvement of the phenotype. Thus, the system has been shown to be effective in vitro, and further investigations in vivo are planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダウン症候群は700人に1人と高い発症頻度であり、知的障害をもたらす遺伝性疾患では最多である。さらに50年前にはダウン症者の平均寿命は約3歳であったにもかかわらず、医療の進歩により現在では約60歳であり、この50年間で50年以上伸びた。この急激な変化により、これまで気付かれなかった成人期の認知障害が近年大きな問題として浮かび上がってきているがその研究はまったく進まず治療法もない。本研究課題においてえられる成果は、これまで皆無であったダウン症の遺伝子治療への道を拓くものであり、臨床医療への応用が期待される。