Development of a hemodiagnosis for ALS based on the seeding reaction induced by misfolded proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Eiichi  日本大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00757510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 誠  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10817224)
中嶋 秀人  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (20330095)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 血液診断 / 早期発見 / 異常型タンパク質 / シーディング / ホフマイスターイオン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、筋萎縮性側索硬化症 (ALS) の早期発見を可能とする血液診断法の開発に挑戦する。異常型タンパク質が正常型タンパク質の構造異常を誘発する「シーディング現象」を利用し、ALSの罹患が疑われた時点で採取した「病初期」の血液に含まれる極微量な異常型タンパク質を増幅させる。ALS患者における増幅パターンとの比較を通じて、本法がALS診断法として妥当か判断する。本手法は、確定診断に年単位の時間を要する従来の手法と比較し、診断に迅速化をもたらし、ALSの早期発見・早期治療に貢献すると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to develop a hemodiagnosis for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) that can contribute to the early detection of patients with ALS. In the development, we focused on the seeding reaction where a misfolded protein acts as a conformational template to indues the conversion of a folded protein into its misfolding. The reaction can amplify as little as a misfolded protein, which will be advantage in the development of an ALS hemodiagnosis. We found that the ALS-related misfolded protein was amplified with as little as 0.1 pmol/L under the existence of a certain Hofmeister’s ion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経変性疾患の研究領域において、夾雑物質が豊富に含まれる血液中では、異常型タンパク質はシーディングを誘発できないと考えられており、当該分野では、脳脊髄液を対象にバイオマーカー探索が行われてきた。本研究では、既存のコンセンサスの打破に挑戦し、極微量な異常型タンパク質が血液の夾雑環境においても、シードとして機能できるアッセイ系の開発に成功した。本研究で開発したアッセイ系は、原理的には血中に存在する様々な異常型タンパク質のシード機能の評価にも適応できると考えられ、汎用性が高く、幅広い学術分野に波及効果のある手法と言える。