Reproduction of kidney glomerulus structure and function using human iPS cells-derived organoid and vascular chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Koichi Nishiyama  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (80398221)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 腎糸球体 / 血管灌流 / 微小流体デバイス / ヒトiPS細胞 / 腎臓オルガノイド / 血流 / 微小流路デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、研究代表者がこれまで開発してきた回転浮遊培養と血管灌流チップを統合することで、ヒト腎オルガノイドを血管化・灌流し高次糸球体構造と濾過機能を生体外で再現する、これまで実現されていない培養システムの開発に挑む。さらに、同システムを用いて、血管化・灌流を受けて高次糸球体構造が形成され機能を獲得し維持されるしくみを明らかにする。ひいては、慢性腎臓病を中心とした病態形成の理解や革新的医療の開発に応用し、医学の進歩・発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a method which enables to reproduce the higher order structure and function of kidney glomerulus ex vivo by using an integrated techniques that include microfluidic device, rotating culture and organoid creation. Both vascularized organoid with perfusion and rotating culture induced vascular invasion into the glomerulus structure of iPS cell derived kidney organoid at some extent, however it was not sufficient to induce mature glomerulus structure and vasculature. These suggest that additional technical development to reproduce kidney glomerulus structure and function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管化・灌流や回転培養という新しい方法論は,オルガノイド糸球体内の血管侵入という,腎糸球体・糸球体血管網の成熟化誘導ために重要な最初のステップの達成に有用であることを示した.更なる技術革新の足がかりとなる基盤データを提供している点において,学術的および社会的意義は大きい.