Construction of high-throughput drug discovery screening system using bile duct organoids and fluid devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Akihide  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30321904)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒト多能性幹細胞 / 多発肝のう胞 / 流体デバイス / 肝のう胞 / iPS細胞 / 多発性肝のう胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 多発性肝のう胞症 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトiPS細胞は体内のあらゆる臓器に分化可能で、難治性希少疾患など治療法が確立されていない疾患の創薬・病態解析の有用なツールと考えられ、それを用いた創薬基盤技術の確立が本研究の目的です。ヒトiPS細胞由来肝前駆細胞・胆管前駆細胞誘導法とゲノム編集技術、さらにPDMSオンチップ流体デバイスを組み合わせ、ハイスループットに添加薬物をスクリーニングできる系を構築します。遺伝子変異によって肝内胆管の異常に伴う多発性肝のう胞症をin vitro肝組織として再現し、それを治療可能な薬物の同定を目的とします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established a method to culture human iPS cell-derived liver tissue using self-aggregation ability, and the genome editing method to construct a human iPS cell-derived liver tissue system that mimics polycystic liver diseases. In addition to searching for transcriptional regulatory factors related to the maturation of liver progenitor cells, we constructed an aggregation culture system using a fluidic device. We found that Klf15 and other transcription factors were important for in vitro maturation of hepatic progenitor cells. Based on these findings, we are working to establish a culture system to analyze the correlation between genetic mutations that control hepatic cysts and pathological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発肝のう胞は難治性の希少疾患であり、根治療法としては肝移植があげられる。しかし、ドナー不足などの問題点も多い。またヒトとマウスの変異遺伝子の機能の種差の違いから、実験動物を用いた病態モデルの構築も進んでいない。本研究で示したヒト多能性幹細胞とゲノム編集技術を用いたin vitro肝のう胞病態解析モデルは、今後の新規原因遺伝子の探索を含めて病気治療の新たな開発に向けた貢献が期待できる。