Development of human alveolar organoid culture method using complete medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Mitsuru Morimoto  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (70544344)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺胞オルガノイド / AT2細胞 / 肺線維症 / 完全培地 / 呼吸器 / オルガノイド / 肺胞 / 生体ヒト組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画は、呼吸器の基礎研究、疾患研究を大きく変革させる、完全合成培地によるヒト肺胞オルガノイド培養法の確立を目指すものである。大学病院で採取されたヒト肺組織から肺胞幹細胞を単離し、線維芽細胞や血清を含まない完全合成培地でヒト肺胞オルガノイドを作成する技術を確立することを目的とする。その研究目的を達成するため、(1)新鮮な生体ヒト肺組織の入手、(2)ヒト肺胞オルガノイドに適した培養条件の開発、(3)ヒト肺胞幹細胞の継代と保存技術の開発を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to isolate alveolar stem cells from living human lung tissue and to develop a technique for the preparation of human alveolar organoids. By optimizing the previously reported medium for mouse alveolar organoids, a fully synthetic medium free of fibroblasts and serum was established, and human alveolar organoids were successfully prepared. In collaboration with Kobe University Hospital, fresh living human lung tissue was used to prepare alveolar organoids after isolation of AT2 cells. However, there is room for improvement as the spherical shape changes with passaging. This led to the establishment of an in vitro model of pulmonary fibrosis, a human respiratory disease, and the successful induction of adjacent myofibroblasts by DNA damage in AT2 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト肺胞オルガノイド培養の条件を確立できたこと、また肺線維症オルガノイド培養を確立できたことで、以下のような社会への貢献が期待できる。(1) 呼吸器疾患の研究と治療法開発: ヒト肺胞オルガノイドの作成技術を活用することで、呼吸器疾患の研究が促進される。(2) 新薬の開発と効果評価: ヒト肺胞オルガノイドを利用した新薬の効果評価や副作用の検討が可能となる。(3) 個別化医療の推進: 患者固有の肺疾患や治療反応を再現するin vitroモデルの構築により、個別化医療の実現が可能となる。患者に適した治療法の選択や治療効果の予測ができるようになるかもしれない。