Generation of immunomodulatory type of mast cells for the treatment of allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kurashima Yosuke  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30729372)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアレルギー / マスト細胞 / 脱感作 / 制御性T細胞 / 減感作療法 / アレルギー免疫療法 / サイトカイン / 食物アレルギー / 単細胞解析 / 脱顆粒反応 / 免疫療法 / 脱顆粒 / 免疫寛容
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、今まで全く知られていなかった脱感作マスト細胞の一部がアレルギーを抑制する性質を持っているという新たな発見を基盤とした、アレルギー抑制型マスト細胞の誘導機序の解明と制御因子の探索・活用に挑む。
本研究が結実することで、アレルギーを起こすマスト細胞を、アレルギーを抑える細胞へと転換するという革新的な治療戦略をたてることができ、新視点からのヒト疾患治療の架け橋となる可能性を有する。
申請者がこれまで培ってきたマスト細胞を標的とした研究手法を結集させ、安全で効果の高い新規のアレルギー根治療法を目指し、現在のアレルギー疾患治療に新たな創薬起点の提言を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While allergen immunotherapy is an effective treatment, there can be significant differences in the occurrence of serious adverse reactions, such as anaphylaxis. The adverse reaction leads to the discontinuation of treatment. In the case of oral immunotherapy, it has shown effectiveness in allergy treatment, but it is still in the clinical research stage, and the therapeutic mechanism is not yet clear, nor have any biomarkers to assess treatment efficacy or side effects been identified. Therefore, it is urgent to identify biomarkers or predictive factors for side effects that can indicate the effectiveness and durability of treatment processes through the elucidation of the therapeutic mechanism. In this study, single-cell analysis of mast cells revealed that among multiple activation pathways, one pathway is crucial for maintaining mast cell desensitization status, depending on the strength and frequency of allergen stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アレルギーの根治を目指したアレルギー抑制型マスト細胞誘導機序の解明と活用を目指し、アレルギー治療につながるマスト細胞の単細胞解析データを得た。得られた結果から、新たなバイオマーカー・予測因子の候補が見出され、今後はアレルギー治療患者での解析を通じて効果的な脱感作のマーカーの同定からアレルギー疾患の治療への貢献を目指す。