Challenging development of next-generation phage therapy against drug-resistant bacteria based on metagenomic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Satoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (50379088)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ療法 / 次世代ファージ療法 / バクテリオファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
腸内ウイルス叢析のために構築したスーパーコンピュータによるファージゲノム析法とメタゲノムデータベースを利用してAcinetobacter baumanniiに特異的な溶原ファージを同定し、そのゲノム情報からファージ由来の溶菌酵素の単離、同定を行い、革新的な次世代ファージ療法の開発を行う。Acinetobacter属に特異的に感染するファージのタンパク情報を取り込み、酵素を網羅した遺伝子カタログを作成し、得られた新規ファージの配列に対して網羅的なクローニングを行い、目的とする抗菌酵素候補を抽出する。抽出した酵素候補は、実験的手法によってその酵素活性の検証を進め、有効なものの同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for phages specifically infecting drug-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii using the phage genome pipeline and metagenome database that we have constructed, and tried to identify novel phage-derived bacteriolysis enzymes from their genome sequences. Contigs were generated from shotgun sequencing data of 32 strains available in Japan, and amino acid sequences were searched using databases (RefSeq, etc.). We identified a total of five new depolymerases as LPS-solubilizing enzymes that may be effective in lysis of A. baumannii.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
A. baumanniiは、グラム陰性の環境菌で通常は弱毒菌daが、高齢者や免疫力の低下した患者では肺炎や敗血症になることがある。1990年代前半より多剤耐性菌(MDRA)が出現している。本邦では抗生物質の使用を厳格に行なっておりMDRAの出現は少ないが、ポストコロナの輸入感染症として確実に増加すると考える。今回、同定した5種類の新規のdepolymeraseは、MDRAに対する革新的な治療法して期待される。また、ファージ由来の酵素と抗菌剤として用いる次世代ファージ療法では、グラム陰性菌に対してはまだ成功例はない。この点についても大きな意義があると考えられ、非常に大きな成果につながると考える