Autonomic nerve-mediated regulation of adipose tissue metabolism: parasympathetic nervous system and adiponectin secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kubota Naoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (50396719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 哲也  公益財団法人朝日生命成人病研究所, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (60385698)
相原 允一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60779362)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
アディポネクチン(Ad)はインスリン感受性ホルモンとして同定され、肥満に伴う分泌低下がインスリン抵抗性の原因の1つと考えられているが、その分泌調節機構は今なお十分に解明されていない。本研究は、長年課題とされてきた“Adの生理的な分泌調節機構とその破綻の分子メカニズム”を解明しようとするものである。肥満では通常Adは低下するが、本研究では視床下部腹内側核(VMH)の破壊により肥満を呈するにもかかわらず、むしろAdが増加するということを見出しており、これは肥満とは独立にAd分泌が自律神経によって制御されていることを強く示唆しており、その分子メカニズムの解明は卓越した成果が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adiponectin has been identified as an insulin-sensitive hormone, and its decrease with obesity is thought to be causes of insulin resistance, but the regulatory mechanism is still not fully understood. In this study, we found that adiponectin is increased in a model of disrupted hypothalamic ventral medial nucleus (VMH) despite the presence of obesity, indicating that adiponectin secretion is regulated by the autonomic nervous system. The expression of PPARγ and FGF21 was upregulated in the adipose tissue of VMH-disrupted mice, suggesting that these molecules regulate adiponectin secretion independently of obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インスリン感受性ホルモンであるアディポネクチンが抗糖尿病作用・抗動脈硬化作用を有していることに関しては既に国内外から数多くの報告があったが、その分泌調節機構や病態における破綻のメカニズムについてはなお十分な知見が得られていなかった。本研究は、長年課題とされてきた“アディポネクチンの生理的な分泌調節機構とその破綻の分子メカニズム”の一端を解明し、新規肥満インスリン抵抗性治療開発につながる可能性がある。