Development of anti-inflammatory drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIM MINSOO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50466835)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords病原細菌 / 免疫 / 感染症 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、既存の抗生剤に対する多剤耐性菌の増加、ワクチンの不在に加え、抗生剤による副作用が重大な問題になっている。既存の抗生剤の問題に加え、低分子阻害剤はdruggableなものは限られている。本研究では、既存の抗生剤や低分子創薬の問題点の克服を目指し、自然免疫活性化を狙った新しい感染症治療方法の創出を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While existing antibiotics have serious problems such as the emergence and spread of multidrug-resistant bacteria and the destruction of the intestinal microflora, new drugs for infectious diseases have been sought to overcome these problems, but few new drugs have been launched since the 2010s.
In this study, we aimed to develop a method for infectious diseases based on a completely new concept, which is different from the mechanism of action of existing antibiotics and small molecule therapeutics and targets the specific mechanism required to induce virulence in pathogenic bacteria. We conducted a compound screening to develop a compound that inhibits macrophage cell death, which is induced during bacterial infection, and examined whether it could be a novel mechanism as a therapeutic agent for infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中分子感染症治療薬は、標的への特異性が低いため副作用が起こりやすく、多剤耐性が生まれやすい既存の低分子の弱点を補う新しいモダリティである。本研究で開発された新しい治療戦略は、特異性が高く、副作用が少ないと考えられるので、本剤の成果は慢性細菌感染症や多剤耐性菌・ウイルスによる感染症などへの展開できる考えらえる。
薬剤耐性菌による感染症は、生命を脅かす危険性があり、アンメット・メディカル・ニーズは極めて高い。本研究で開発される新しい概念の感染症治療薬は、新興・再興感染症に対するグローバルな感染症対策に対して更なる貢献が期待できる。