| Project/Area Number |
21K19513
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hino Shinjiro 熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 准教授 (00448523)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 細胞記憶 / エピゲノム / 栄養環境 / 環境ストレス / クロマチン / 環境応答 / epigenome reader / 代謝可塑性 / H3K4メチル化 / 環境記憶 / 代謝体質 / 生活習慣病 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
胎児期や幼少期の成育環境が加齢後の体質や疾患リスクと結びついていると考えられているが、その仕組みはわかっていない。食事や運動などの環境刺激によってDNAやヒストンタンパク質の化学修飾(エピゲノム)が変化し、その環境ストレスが遺伝子レベルで記憶される。本研究では、エピゲノム記憶を生み出す仕組みを解明するために、epigenome readerと呼ばれるタンパク質群に焦点を当て、その分子機能を解析する。細胞が環境ストレスを記憶する仕組みを遺伝子レベルで解明し、生活習慣病の治療・予防に資する成果を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Environmental stress factors such as nutrition exert significant influences on our long-term health but the molecular mechanisms remain obscure. In this study, we examined the effects of metabolic stress such as malnutrition, mitochondria damage, and lactic acidosis on gene expression and epigenome formation. We gained insights into how these factors alter gene expression in the long term, and how they affect the cellular features such as growth, survival, and cell fate. Our findings would contribute to the development of health care strategies for the prevention of metabolic disorders and other stress-induced diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高齢社会である日本において、継続的な加療を要する慢性代謝疾患の医療効率化は喫緊の課題である。生活環境ストレスの蓄積が慢性疾患の土台であるとすると、ストレス記憶の遮断により持続的な医療効果が期待できる。このような発想は以前から存在するが、科学技術的な障壁により実現に至っていない。本研究の成果は、新たな医療技術の開発だけでなく、栄養素や機能性成分の適切な摂取による健康増進法の開発に貢献するものである。