Project/Area Number |
21K19515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Watada Hirotaka 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60343480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西田 友哉 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10581449)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膵β細胞 / オートファジー / 2型糖尿病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2型糖尿病の病態の根本は膵β細胞機能不全であり、進行性に機能低下し、耐糖能が悪化する。本研究では、膵β細胞不全の進行を抑える目的で、膵β細胞機能恒常性維持に重要なオートファジーを活性化し膵β細胞毒性の少ない薬剤を同定し、将来的なヒトへの応用の基盤となる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considering that the underlying pathology of type 2 diabetes is pancreatic β-cell dysfunction in response to insulin resistance, it is necessary to establish treatment methods aimed at preserving pancreatic β-cell function. Autophagy is a major intracellular proteolytic system and plays an important role in maintaining cellular homeostasis. As a result of our previous studies, it was found that an autophagy activator specific to pancreatic β-cells may be useful. Thus, a high-throughput screening using a small molecule compound library was conducted to identify such an autophagy activator. As a result, we identified four compounds that induce autophagy in MIN6 cells, a pancreatic β-cell line, in a concentration-dependent manner. Further studies on the protective effects of these compounds on pancreatic β-cells will be conducted in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2型糖尿病に対する治療薬は進歩を遂げているが、その根本病態である膵β細胞機能障害の抑制薬の開発には至っていない。そのような中で、本研究は、膵β細胞特異的なオートファジー活性化薬の同定により、膵β細胞保護を介した全く新規の糖尿病治療法の確立を目的とするものである。オートファジー制御による疾患治療は神経変性疾患などでも模索されているが、膵β細胞を対象とした研究は他に類をみない。そのようななかで、薬剤候補として4つの化合物を同定したことは本研究の有用性を示すとともに将来の新規糖尿病薬剤開発につながる可能性があることから、社会的意義は大きい。