Search for Molecular Targets in Inflammatory Bowel Disease Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsu Fubito  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50360607)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / オキシステロール結合タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患 (Inflammatory bowel disease: IBD)は、腸管において慢性的な炎症が起こる難治性疾患である。その病因や詳細な発症メカニズムについては依然不明であり、新規治療薬の開発は急務である。そこで本研究では、最近我々が見いだした新規ストレス応答メカニズムに基づき、炎症性腸疾患の分子標的薬を探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is an intractable disease characterized by chronic inflammation of the intestinal tract. Its etiology and pathogenesis remain largely unknown. In the current study, we established an evaluation platform for the discovery of molecular target drugs based on the cellular response mechanism recently identified by our group. We have found that our system is a highly sensitive platform to chemicals that perturb cellular function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患は、腸管組織に炎症や潰瘍を引き起こす疾患の総称であり、その病因や詳細な発症メカニズムについては依然不明な点が多い。本研究で構築した評価系は、極めて感受性の高いプラットフォームであることが判明したことから、分子メカニズムの探索や病態解明研究などの基礎研究に大きく貢献する可能性が期待される。さらに、様々な応用研究への展開の可能性も期待されることから、社会的にも意義深いと考えられる。