Drug discovery based on elucidation of molecular mechanisms of esophageal cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KODERA Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 光郎  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00644668)
田中 千恵  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (50589786)
清水 大  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (50723037)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords食道癌 / 血行性転移 / リンパ節転移 / Transcriptome解析 / コンパニオン診断
Outline of Research at the Start
食道癌転移経路特異的Transcriptome解析により、申請者らの仮説に一致して血行性転移群とリンパ行性転移で発現パターンが明瞭に異なるクラスターがあることが示され、血行性転移関連5分子(VWA5B2、CFAP47、NECAB2、SYCE3、RPL3L)、リンパ行性転移関連3分子(C1QL4、CCDC87、CAMK2N2)を厳選している。
これらの食道癌転移形式別関連分子の機能解析・発現解析を行うことで、食道癌転移の分子生物学的機序の解明を通じ、食道癌予後を劇的に改善しうる分子標的治療薬と、その奏効度を事前に予測しうるコンパニオン診断法開発の基盤となるデータを得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify the molecules responsible for hematogenous metastasis of esophageal cancer and to obtain data that will provide a basis for elucidating the molecular biological mechanisms of esophageal cancer metastasis, developing novel molecular targeted therapeutics, and developing companion diagnostics. Among the candidate molecules, we focused on NECAB2 based on functional analysis data. Knockdown of NECAB2 suppressed cell proliferative capacity via cell cycle regulation and induction of apoptosis in esophageal cancer cell lines. Furthermore, stable knockdown of NECAB2 using shRNA reduced cell invasiveness, adhesion to vascular endothelium, migration, and tumorigenesis in mouse subcutaneous xenograft models. Patients with high tissue NECAB2 expression had significantly shorter survival times and higher cumulative hematogenous metastasis rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診療現場のアンメットニーズを投影した本研究の成果により、現在の標準治療ではいまだ制御困難な食道癌血行性転移に対する新しいバイオマーカーならびに治療標的分子が提案された。これに基づいた治療薬創製と診断キットの開発へとつなげることにより「発現を評価し、高発現症例に対して適した阻害薬による治療を行う」形でのPrecision medicineが実現できる。NECAB2阻害薬は、主に増殖因子やそのレセプターを標的とした既存の消化器癌分子標的治療薬とは異なる、全く新しいジャンルの治療薬となる可能性を秘めている。