Development of a completely new antibody-cell complex advanced technology that overcomes the limitations of allogeneic CAR-T therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yonemitsu Yoshikazu  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40315065)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNK細胞 / 抗体医薬 / 固形腫瘍 / CAR-T / がん免疫 / 他家細胞 / CAR / 架橋 / 非遺伝子改変 / 抗体細胞複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性悪性腫瘍に対し、期待されながらも製剤化の困難に直面する他家CAR-Tの限界を突破するため、独自特許技術であるNK細胞製剤GAIA-102の機能を更に高度化するための、遺伝子導入技術を用いず既存抗体医薬品の全てに適応可能な「抗体・細胞複合体」高度化技術を開発する。高度な結合能を持ち、低抗原性のものを絞り込んだ上で、動物にて確認する。現在世界中が困難に直面しているCAR-Tの製剤化の問題点を一気に解決可能であるポテンシャルを有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have selected NKp46, 2B4, and NKp30 as target molecules on GAIA-102 and conducted selection of monobodies that specifically bind to these target molecules. All clones were confirmed to bind to GAIA-102. In addition, we designed scFv based on known antibody sequences and fusion proteins with monobody for functional evaluation of GAIA-102 binding monobodies. These research results provide valuable data for the development of advanced "antibody-cell complex" technology as intended and will now move on to the practical development steps for standardization and manufacturing towards clinical development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性悪性腫瘍に対し、期待されながらも製剤化の困難に直面する他家CAR-T(キメラ遺伝子導入T細胞治療)の限界を突破するために、独自特許技術であるNK細胞製剤GAIA-102 (AMEDの支援にて開発中)の機能を更に高度化するための遺伝子導入技術を用いず既存抗体医薬品の全てに適応可能な「抗体・細胞複合体」高度化技術を開発することで、未だ治療成果が十分では無い広範な悪性腫瘍に有効な治療法を提供する。