Elucidation of circulating cluster niche for hematogenous metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Takatsugu  熊本大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (00594889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 雄太  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (70574341)
北村 裕介  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (80433019)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血行性がん転移 / CTCs / 血小板 / 線維芽細胞 / 腫瘍循環細胞 / CAFs / CTCクラスター / 血行性転移 / ニッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞が血行性に転移するプロセスにおいて循環腫瘍細胞(Circulating Tumor Cells: CTCs)は血小板・マクロファージなどの非がん細胞とクラスターを形成し、ホストの免疫や様々なストレスを回避していることが示唆されているが、CTCsを包み込むクラスターニッチの本質的意義は明らかになっていない。本研究では、独自に開発したアプタマー修飾フィルターと、共同研究により新たに樹立したマウス胃がん細胞(DT-p53KO-KRASm-IB-LUC)の肝転移モデルを用いて、循環血液中のCTCクラスターニッチの全貌を明らかにすることを目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the significance of circulating tumor cells (CTCs) forming clusters with non-cancer cells such as platelets, macrophages, and fibroblasts. Clusters of cancer and non-cancer cells were detected in the blood of gastric cancer patients with distant metastasis and in a mouse model of hematogenous cancer metastasis. We demonstrated that disruption of the clusters with anti-platelet antibodies significantly suppressed hematogenous metastasis. Moreover, using in vivo imaging techniques, we captured CTC clusters circulating in blood vessels and showed their presence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血行性がん転移に関する研究は長年にわたり行われてきたが、未だ転移を制御するまでに至っていない。本研究によって循環腫瘍細胞(CTCs)クラスターの形成が血行性転移形成に重要な意義を有していることが明らかになり、血行性転移や再発のバイオマーカーとしての循環腫瘍細胞(CTCs)検出に留まらず、がん細胞の生存をサポートするCTCクラスターを制御することで再発・転移を抑制する革新的な治療法開発に繋がることが期待できる。