| Project/Area Number |
21K19536
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Sahara Hisashi 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 准教授 (90452333)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
関島 光裕 鹿児島大学, 先端科学研究推進センター, 協力研究者 (20568589)
岩永 健裕 鹿児島大学, 先端科学研究推進センター, 特任助教 (40518916)
有吉 勇一 鹿児島大学, 先端科学研究推進センター, 学外協力研究者 (10643520)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-07-09 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 移植・再生 / 誘導性気管支関連リンパ組織 / 3次リンパ節 / 加齢 / 肺移植 / 大動物 / 拒絶反応 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 移植・再生医療 / 誘導性気管支関連リンパ節 / ミニブタ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細菌やウィルス感染、各種自己免疫疾患などによって、肺組織内に誘導性気管支関連リンパ組織(iBALT)と呼ばれる3次リンパ組織が誘導され、iBALTの病態形成への関与が注目されている。本研究では、ドナーやレシピエントの加齢が、肺でのiBALT誘導にどのような影響を与え、移植肺障害・拒絶促進因子になるのかという点を、前臨床研究としてMHC確立ミニブタを用いた肺移植実験をもとに解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transplantation using aged donor organs has a poor prognosis. We designed a plan to clarify the research hypothesis that tertiary lymphoid tissue (iBALT) is more likely to be induced in aged donor lungs and is a factor promoting transplant lung injury and rejection. In this study, age differences did not affect the progression of lung injury, including iBALT induction. On the other hand, it became clear that warm ischemia-reperfusion alone is not sufficient to elucidate the mechanism of progression of transplant lung injury with age, and it is necessary to evaluate lung transplantation models with high levels of ischemia, including cold ischemia, acquired immune system, lymphangiogenesis, angiogenesis, and other factors. To analyze the pathophysiology of aging in pigs, it is essential to continue research, including further accumulation of basic data on age-related changes in pigs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細菌やウィルス感染などにより、肺組織内に誘導性気管支関連リンパ組織(iBALT)と呼ばれる3次リンパ組織が誘導されることが明らかになり、病態形成への関与が注目されている。高齢ドナー臓器を用いた肺移植は予後不良である原因を探索するため、ブタの年齢とiBALT誘導に着目した様々な検討を実施した。今回の検討モデルからは加齢とiBALT誘導との関連性を評価することは困難であったが、iBALTの進展に必要となる因子の解明、あるいは研究を継続発展させるための課題は明確化された。従って近年、社会的に非常に注目される老化と疾病との因果関係やその制御に結び付けるための研究として高い意義を有すると考える。