Induction of tissue-specific stem cells by novel transcription factors and/or small-molecule compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Hirofumi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsiTP細胞 / YAP / 転写因子 / 低分子化合物 / iTS細胞 / 膵幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ES/iPS細胞の臨床応用化が進んでいるが、いまだ分化誘導効率の低い臓器・組織が多く存在する。我々のグループは、山中因子を用いて人工組織特異的幹細胞(iTS細胞)の作製に成功している。この細胞は分化誘導効率がES/iPS細胞より高いなどの利点があるが、iTS細胞の樹立にはiPS細胞作製技術を用いているため、作製時にiPS細胞の混入の可能性がある。本研究では、「山中因子以外」の因子を用いてiTS細胞を樹立することを目的としている。具体的には、(1)YAP遺伝子によるiTS細胞の樹立、(2)新規遺伝子によるiTS細胞の樹立、(3) 低分子化合物によるiTS細胞の樹立を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical applications of ES/iPS cells are advancing, but there are still many issues that differentiation efficiency of ES/iPS cells is low. Our group has succeeded in induced tissue-specific stem cells (iTS cells) using the Yamanaka factors. These cells have advantages such as higher differentiation efficiency compared to ES/iPS cells, but there is a possibility of iPS cell contamination during iTS cell production because iTS cells are generated by Yamanaka factors. This study aimed to establish iTS cells without the Yamanaka factors. As a result, (1) YAP gene, (2) three novel genes induce iTS cells, but (3) low molecular weight compounds did not induce iTS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「山中因子以外」の因子を用いてiTS細胞を樹立すること成功した。具体的には、(1)YAP遺伝子、(2)新規3遺伝子によるiTS細胞の樹立は可能であった。この2つの樹立方法では、山中因子を使用しないため、iPS細胞の混入の可能性がない。そのため、iPS細胞由来分化細胞の移植の時に問題となる、奇形腫形成を回避することができるため、有用な樹立方法であると考えられる。iTS細胞の特徴として、(a)樹立効率が高い、(b)分化誘導効率が高い、(c)奇形腫形成がない、があるが、今回の研究成果により、さらに安全性が高いiTS細胞の樹立が可能となった。