Role of androgen for sexually dimorphic neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2022-2023)
Wakayama Medical University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kentaro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20404345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木口 倫一  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90433341)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性差 / アンドロゲン / アンドロゲンレセプター / 慢性疼痛 / 神経障害性疼痛 / ライブセルイメージング / 疼痛 / ライブイメージング / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
痛みに対する感受性には性差がある。また女性は出産など性特有のライフイベントを有することに加え、線維筋痛症などの強い痛みを伴う疾患の罹患率が男性よりも高い。従来、痛みの研究は主に雄マウスを用いて行われており、女性における痛みの分子基盤の理解は、男性と比較して大きく遅れている。本研究は、従来の疼痛治療薬の研究開発において見過ごされてきた痛みの性差に着目し、遺伝子改変マウス、ライブイメージング技術を駆使して女性におけるアンドロゲンシグナルを軸とした新規疼痛制御メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are gender differences in pain thresholds, and chronic pain is a representative disease that exhibits gender differences. Scientific research to date has prioritized simplification, and has been conducted preferentially in men (males). As a result, our understanding of the molecular mechanisms of pain regulation and chronic pain in women behinds far compared with men. This study generated cell-specific androgen receptor (AR) knockout mice involved in pain regulation and found that androgen signaling is involved in pain regulation base on analysis of a model of neuropathic pain induced by sciatic nerve ligation. RNA-seq analysis using mouse spinal cord tissue allowed us to identify pain regulators that function under the androgen signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性は痛みに強いと一般的に言われているが、ヒトやマウスを用いた研究から、女性は男性よりも痛みに敏感であることが認識されつつある。真に男女が平等に活躍できる社会を実現するためには、女性の痛みの発症機序を理解し、性特異的な疼痛治療を確立することが不可欠である。本研究からアンドロゲンの有無もしくは量の違いが、慢性疼痛の性差を形成する基盤である可能性を示唆することができた。これまで雌におけるアンドロゲンの効果に注目した研究は少なく、本研究成果は従来の基礎医学・薬学研究に存在する雌雄間のエビデンスの偏りを是正する必要性を明確化し、性差を念頭に置いた研究の必要性を実証することができた。