Challenging the intracellular degradation of histones through the fusion of new technologies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Ko-ichi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10381170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 直樹  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80508036)
外波 弘之  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90420405)
伊藤 隆史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (20381171)
八木下 尚子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40367389)
藤田 英俊  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90571802)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症 / DAMPs / ユビキチンリガーゼ / シノビオリン / フェノールポリマー / PROTAC / ヒストン / ユビキチン
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症の治療が確立されないのは、細胞障害時に放出されるDAMPs・ヒストンの直接的抑制方法がないからである。本研究では、ヒストンの放出抑制に新規のPROTACと改良型分子インプリンティング、すなわちフェノールポリマー法を用いる。PROTACはユビキチンリガーゼと標的タンパク質のリガンドを必要とする(キメラ化合物)。ユビキチンリガーゼにはシノビオリンを用いる。キメラ化合物の合成は親和性の強いリガンドを必要とするので、フェノールポリマー法によりキメラ化合物を同定し、細胞・動物レベルで検証する。この方法で解決されれば、敗血症に限らず、他の疾患にも応用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of sepsis requires the essential inhibition of Damage-Associated Molecular Patterns (DAMPs). Representative molecules such as histones behave as inflammatory cytokines in the extracellular environment. To avoid this, it is necessary to suppress the release of DAMPs. Therefore, we attempted to degrade DAMPs intracellularly using the phenol polymer method and the ubiquitin ligase, Synoviolin. We identified a chimeric phenol polymer capable of binding to both histones and Synoviolin. Additionally, some histones were found to directly bind to Synoviolin, indicating the possibility of ubiquitination. Thus, the potential for containment of histones during cellular damage was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症は世界のどこかで3秒に1人が亡くなる疾患である。敗血症の定義改定により、DAMPsが注目された。間接的な細胞外での制御は困難であることが示唆され、本研究の目的「細胞内での直接的なDAMPsの封じ込めの開発・確立」は敗血症の死亡率を下げることとなり、非常に意義がある。本申請では、それぞれの分野が一義的に追求してきた課題、すなわち、医学者は敗血症の新規治療法の開発、化学者は化学合成(フェノールポリマー技術)、獣医・生物学者は細胞内シグナル伝達(ユビキチンリガーゼ・シノビオリン)の解明の融合であり、非常に意義がある。