Investigation of the mechanism of nucleic acid metabolism to establish a a new therapeutic strategy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K19566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Sachiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10846140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三瀬 名丹  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00360644)
山ノ井 康二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70868075)
滝 真奈  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20898077)
Project Period (FY) 2021-07-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 核酸 / dNTP / 核酸代謝 / 尿素窒素 / ピリミジン塩基 / 核酸合成阻害 / 葉酸受容体 / 5FU / ピリミジン合成阻害
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の本研究の目的は、核酸代謝の制御から、容易に再発して抗がん剤抵抗性を獲得する卵巣癌に対して、新規治療基軸を提唱することである。
1)卵巣癌細胞において核酸動態の変動を調べ、さらに抗がん剤や低酸素環境に暴露された際に、どう変化するか検証する。
2)上記で観察できた核酸動態に最も関与する代謝経路や関連酵素の同定を行う。
3)標的酵素の同定とバイオマーカー探索すを行う。
本計画で卵巣癌特有の核酸代謝動態を把握するだけでなく、抗がん剤や低酸素環境への順応(耐性獲得)過程での、ダイナミックな核酸代謝動態の変動を解明する。そして治療標的となる酵素を同定し、バイオマーカーも見出したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used our lab's qPCR equipment and collaborated with an experienced laboratory to attempt creating a calibration curve for dNTP. Although there were issues with reproducibility and it took longer than expected, we eventually managed to evaluate it semi-quantitatively. It was confirmed that the dTTP concentration in OVCAR5 and OVCAR3 cell lines decreased with the use of 5-FU. Measuring clinical samples is challenging, but this method is effective for understanding condition changes in vitro, and we plan to continue measuring dNTP. In exploring the world of metabolism, we discovered that changes in fatty acids inhibit cell growth, leading to conference presentations and paper publications. Having established the foundation for research using qPCR, we aim to further explore the impact of nucleic acid metabolism on gynecological malignancies and propose new therapeutic approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
dNTPの代謝動体の変化を詳細に探索する当初の研究目標は、期限内に達成することができなかったが、測定方法の基礎を築くことはできた。今後は、核酸代謝(dNTP)の動態評価を加えることが可能になったので、より深く代謝が受ける影響を探索することができると考えている。また、核酸ではなく脂肪という側面ではあるが、Oncogenic pathwayに直接影響を及ぼす薬剤を使わずとも、周囲からの代謝への影響で、がん細胞の増殖を抑制できうることも本研究の派生で示すことができた。今後も引き続き、核酸代謝が特に婦人科悪性腫瘍に及ぼす影響を探索し、新たな切り口からの治療法提案につなげたいと考えている。